Fidel Consulting

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6/11/2019

Fidel Consulting KK ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://fidelconsulting.com (the "Site"). This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

We use your Personally Identifiable Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information that can be used to

  • Provide service
  • Identify you, User identification
  • User traffic and behavior measurement
  • Advertisement and confirmation of its results
  • Implementation of important notifications such as changes to the terms of this service
  • Responding to information and inquiries regarding this service
  • Other purposes specified in services provided by us

Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, resume or other details.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

When a user requests the disclosure of personal information based on the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Law, we will disclose it to the user without delay after confirming that the request is from the user himself / herself. However, this does not apply if we are not obligated to disclose due to the Personal Information Protection Law and other laws and regulations.

Correction and suspension of Personally Identifiable Information use

When a user requests correction / addition / deletion ("correction, etc.") because the content of Personally Identifiable Information is not true, After confirming that the request is from the user himself / herself, we will investigate without delay, and based on the result, we will correct the Personally Identifiable Information and notify the user.
In addition, when the user requests the suspension or deletion of the use of Personally Identifiable Information ("suspension of use, etc.") for the following reasons, after confirming that the request is from the user himself / herself, we will investigate without delay, and based on the result, we will suspend the use of Personally Identifiable Information and notify the user.

  • Personally Identifiable Information is handled beyond the scope of the purpose of use announced in advance
  • Personally Identifiable Information was obtained by deception or other methods

If we are not obligated to make corrections or suspend the use of the information under the Personal Information Protection Law or other laws and regulations, the above provisions will not be applied.

Shared Use of Personally Identifiable Information

We may share the Personally Identifiable Information of users as follows.

  • Items of Personally Identifiable Information includes, but is not limited to: Your address, name, e-mail address, telephone number, information on resumes, etc.
  • Sharing company name: Fidel Technologies KK
  • Purpose of use: When it is considered necessary to provide more effective and high-quality services
  • Responsible for the management of the Personally Identifiable Information: Fidel Consulting KK

Google

The Site uses the access analysis tool" Google Analytics "by Google. This Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data. This data is collected anonymously and is not personally identifiable. This function can be refused by disabling cookies, so please check the settings of your browser. For more information about this, please see the Google Analytics Services' Terms of Service page and the Google's Policies and Terms page.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries/applications, and/or other requests or questions.
To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@fidelconsulting.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Amendment

We may change this policy at our discretion. However, if the Personal Information Protection Law and other laws and regulations stipulate the procedures required for revision, the revision shall be made based on the relevant laws and regulations.
When we change this policy, we will inform the user of the enforcement time and contents of this policy after the change by the following method.

  • Posting on our website
  • Other appropriate methods

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Fidel Consulting KK
Floor 7(A), Kudan Plaza Building, Kudan Minami 2-2-3, Chiyoda Ku,
Tokyo 102-0074. Japan.
Phone : +81-3-3351-3160
Mail to : info@fidelconsulting.com